Will En Banc Federal Circuit Address Assignor Estoppel?
[…] Arista, 908 F.3d at 794. Cheriton then left Cisco to co-found Arista, where he served as a director, Arista's chief scientist, and was one of Arista's largest shareholders. Id. at 795.
Artista petitioned the Patent Office for IPR of certain claims of the '597 patent. The board instituted, and "[d]espite the factual similarities between this case and [the Federal Circuit's] other assignor estoppel cases," refused to apply the doctrine, finding that it is unavailable in the IPR context. Id. at 801. The board reasoned that 35 U.S.C. §311(a), which states, in relevant part, "a person who is not the owner of a patent may file with the Office a petition to institute an inter partes review of the patent," "presents a clear expression of Congress's broad grant of the ability to challenge the patentability of patents through inter partes review." Id. The board also found that "Congress has not expressly provided for assignor estoppel in the IPR context, where it has in other contexts." Id. at 802.