COVID-19 and the Future of Business Contracts
[…] United States v. Winstar, 518 U.S. 839, 904, 116 S. Ct. 2432, 2469, 135 L. Ed. 2d 964 (1996) (citing Restatement (Second) of Contracts §261). Moreover, the courts typically hold that to qualify as an event excusing performance, the event must have been unforeseeable to the parties at the time they entered into the contract, because otherwise they could and should have provided for it in, for example, a force majeure clause. See Winstar, 518 U.S. at 904 & n. 53.
Uniform Commercial Code. Is the contract a sales contract covered by the Uniform Commercial Code? U.C.C. §2-615 allows a seller to avoid liability for breach of contract where performance has been made "impracticable" (1) "by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made," or (2) "by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid." See U.C.C. §2-615.
The widespread COVID-19 governmental orders, on the foreign, federal, state and local levels, qualify as "governmental interference" under §2-615, and thus provide suppliers who are thereby prevented from performing with a defense.