The Resurrection of Marital Fault
[…] Laws of 2020, Ch 55, §1, enacted April 3, 2020. Domestic Relations Law §236(B)(5)(d) factor 14 was added: "whether either party has committed an act or acts of domestic violence, as described in subdivision one of section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the social services law, against the other party and the nature, extent, duration and impact of such act or acts."
To ascertain the acts of domestic violence referred to in factor 14, counsel must refer to Social Services Law §459-a, which does not specifically define an "act or acts of domestic violence. "Instead, subdivision 1 defines victim of domestic violence" as "a victim of an act which would constitute a violation of the penal law, including, but not limited to acts constituting disorderly conduct, harassment, aggravated harassment, sexual misconduct, forcible touching, sexual abuse, stalking, criminal mischief, menacing, reckless endangerment, kidnapping, assault, attempted assault, attempted murder, criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, or strangulation; which act or acts have resulted in actual physical or emotional injury or have created a substantial risk of physical or emotional harm to such person or such person's child.
It appears to us that a spouse who fits within this definition would probably be held to have committed acts which constitute the cruel and inhuman treatment ground for divorce in DRL §170(1).