'United States v. Adams'
[…] Left unaddressed in Adams is whether fines in criminal tax cases are governed by the provisions of Title 26, which only apply to tax cases, or Title 18, which governs criminal cases generally. The answer is found in 18 U.S.C. §3571(e), which specifies that a statutory provision that fixes a fine below the level set forth in §3571 will only apply where the statute specifically "exempts the offense from the applicability of the fine otherwise applicable under this section." In other words, because neither §7201 nor §7206 expressly precludes application of Title 18's fine provision, the $250,000 maximum fine applies unless it is less than the alternative fine of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss attributable to the defendant's conduct.