NY's High Court Declines to Hear Ballot Case Over Long Island State Senate Race
[…] May 21, 2020 at 06:30 PM
3 minute read
New York's highest court says it will not hear a case in which an appellate court booted a Republican candidate from the ballot in a race over a Long Island state Senate seat.
The state's Appellate Division, Second Judicial Department, ordered the state Board of Elections to remove Nicholas LaLota's name from the ballot. LaLota had been running to represent New York's 8th state Senate district, which covers a portion of Long Island.
The state's Court of Appeals this week declined to hear the case.
The appellate court weighed in on Election Law §3-200(6), which says an election commissioner shall not be a candidate for elective office, unless he or she has "ceased by resignation or otherwise, to be commissioner prior to his [or her] nomination or designation therefor," according to the ruling.
LaLota served as a commissioner for the Suffolk County elections board, but issued a memorandum saying that he anticipated being a candidate for state Senate and would be taking a leave of absence, according to the ruling.