Coronavirus and the Courts: Challenges Faced
[…] The law allows the governor, when he is suspending statutory requirements, to provide for the "alteration or modification of the requirements of such statute." See Executive Law 29-a(2). The suspension must provide for the "minimum deviation from the requirements of the statute" deemed necessary to address the emergency.
The medical malpractice order, on its face, modifies three statutory provisions of the New York State Education Law:
• Section 6527(2), which provides that "any licensed physician who voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation renders first aid or emergency treatment at the scene of an accident or other emergency" can be held liable only for gross negligence.