Limiting Victims' Rights: Eleventh Circuit Reads CVRA Narrowly
[…] The court concluded that Congress's decision to preserve certain pre-charge provisions from the VRRA, but not provide for an express pre-charge right to confer with prosecutors, shows that pre-charge rights should not be read into the text of the CVRA. Id. at 1214-15.
Lastly, the majority held that an alternative reading the statute would risk "impair[ing] … prosecutorial discretion"—a danger that the CVRA expressly seeks to avoid. See 18 U.S.C. §3771(d)(6) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to impair the prosecutorial discretion of the Attorney General or any officer under his directions.").