Limiting Victims' Rights: Eleventh Circuit Reads CVRA Narrowly
[…] The victims still had not been notified of the NPA.
District Court Proceedings
In July 2008, Courtney Wild brought an action in the Southern District of Florida which claimed that she was a "crime victim" under the CVRA and that the Office had violated her rights to, among other things, "confer with the attorney for the government in the case" and "to be treated with fairness and with respect."
The CVRA defines a "crime victim" as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense," 18 U.S.C. §3771(e)(2)(A), and confers on crime victims eight specific rights, which include the "[t]he reasonable right to confer with the attorney for the Government in the case[,]" and "[t]he right to be treated with fairness and respect for the victim's dignity and privacy," 18 U.S.C. §3771(a)(5) and (8): the two statutory rights of greatest relevance to the Eleventh Circuit decision. Under the Act, "[o]fficers and employees of the Department of Justice and other departments and agencies engaged in the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime" must use their "best efforts" to "see that crime victims are notified of, and accorded, the rights described in subsection (a)." Id. §3771(c)(1).
In a significant change from prior law, the CVRA also requires courts to "ensure" that "[i]n any court proceeding involving an offense against the crime victim," the victim is afforded the rights enumerated in the CVRA. Id. §3771(b)(1). A crime victim seeking to vindicate her rights under the CVRA may proceed by motion "in the district court in which a defendant is being prosecuted" or, "if no prosecution is underway, in the district court in the district in which the crime occurred." Id. §3771(d)(3).
In 2011, the district court issued an order addressing what it called "the threshold issue" of whether rights under the CVRA attach before the government brings formal charges against the defendants. Does v. United States, 817 F. Supp. 2d 1337, 1341 (S.D. Fla. 2011).