Realty Law Digest
[…] "Whereas…§1304 requires that a foreclosure plaintiff gives notice to the borrower,…§1306 requires that certain information be filed with the superintendent of financial services."
Section §1306(2) requires that "each filing delivered to the superintendent shall be on such form as the superintendent shall prescribe, and shall include at a minimum, the name, address, last known telephone number of the borrower, and the amount claimed as…owing on the mortgage, and such other information as will enable the superintendent to ascertain the type of loan at issue." The affidavit stated that the §1306 filing had been timely made. The §1306 filing listed the wife as the borrower, but did not list the husband.