Is New York Better Suited Than the Feds To Prosecute Public Corruption?
[…] Just as the Supreme Court was disapproving federal corruption prosecutions, New York's high court was blessing state ones. In two recent decisions—People v. Flanagan, 28 N.Y.3d 644 (2017), and People v. Middleton, 35 N.Y.3d 952, 2020 WL 2066741 (Apr. 30, 2020)—the Court of Appeals unanimously sanctioned the use of New York's key public corruption statute to prosecute a deputy police commissioner and a correctional facility counselor for inappropriately conferring public benefits on individuals who had cozied up to them. The statute, known as official misconduct (Penal Law §195.00), identifies two categories of corruption: misconduct by malfeasance and misconduct by nonfeasance.
Malfeasance is when with intent to obtain or confer a benefit, a public servant "commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized." Nonfeasance is when with the same intent, a public servant "knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is…clearly inherent in the nature of his office." "Benefit" is defined in Penal Law section 10.00(17) as "any gain or advantage to the beneficiary."