Option to Amend
[…] While the Internal Revenue Service gives taxpayers the option of amending prior returns, there is no legal requirement to do so. However, each year between three and four million taxpayers file amended returns on Form 1040-X. Advising a client as to whether he should avail himself of the option of amending requires careful consideration of the pros and cons of curing past errors.

Option to Amend

The Internal Revenue Code does not explicitly provide for amended tax returns. Rather, 26 C.F.R. § 1.451–1 provides that "if a taxpayer ascertains that an item should have been included in gross income in a prior taxable year, he should, if within the period of limitation, file an amended return and pay any additional tax due." The use of the word "should," as opposed to "must," makes clear that taxpayers are not legally obligated to amend an erroneous tax return.

In Broadhead v.