Scott E. Mollen Scott E. Mollen
[…] CPLR §3102(c) provides that "before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order." The court noted that "[p]re-action disclosure can be used 'to enable the plaintiff to frame a complaint,' 'to preserve evidence for a forthcoming lawsuit,' and to 'ascertain the identities of prospective defendants….'" It further explained that "[p]re-action disclosure may not be used to