Resolving Tort Litigation in the Age of COVID-19
[…] Jury trials have been on hold because of the obstacles presented to guarantee the safety of jurors and trial participants where distancing is imperative but very difficult to implement properly. Many judges have opined that regular jury trials will not commence until some undefined time not in the near future. So the issue remains how to handle personal injury cases which are trial ready and on a jury calendar. CPLR §4101 provides that, unless waived, issues of fact shall be tried by a jury in "an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only. "CPLR 4102 states in pertinent part: "(a) Demand. Any party may demand a trial by jury of any issue of fact triable of right by a jury, by serving upon all other parties and filing a note of issue containing a demand for trial by jury."