Resolving Tort Litigation in the Age of COVID-19
[…] Many judges have opined that regular jury trials will not commence until some undefined time not in the near future. So the issue remains how to handle personal injury cases which are trial ready and on a jury calendar. CPLR §4101 provides that, unless waived, issues of fact shall be tried by a jury in "an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only. "CPLR 4102 states in pertinent part: "(a) Demand. Any party may demand a trial by jury of any issue of fact triable of right by a jury, by serving upon all other parties and filing a note of issue containing a demand for trial by jury." It is obvious that civil jury trials in the current environment would be dangerous, even with the greatest precautions. Jury rooms with dozens of people in close quarters, with masks or not, should not be considered at this time. Yet there are cases awaiting trial.