Court Holds Interlocutory Orders Appealable After Judgment
[…] A background review of the applicable law is helpful.
September 10, 2020 at 10:00 AM
9 minute read
Knapp v. Finger Lakes NY, Inc., 2020 NY Slip Op 03353 [4th Dept. 2020] presents a cogent analysis of the not uncommon confluence of statutes and case law on the appealability of an interlocutory order that is issued after entry of the judgment. A background review of the applicable law is helpful.
CPLR 4404 addresses post-trial motions irrespective of whether the cause of action was triable of right by a jury or not triable of right by a jury. CPLR 4406 warns that motions for CPLR 4404 relief must state all grounds in a single set of papers, in one motion. See, E. Scheinberg, CPLR 4404(a), Interest of Justice, Powell v. City of NY; Cole v. Cole, Multiple Preservations, NYLJ July 31, 2020.
CPLR 5701(a) allows "an appeal [to] be taken to the appellate division as of right in an action…: 1. from any final or interlocutory judgment except one entered subsequent to an order of the appellate division which disposes of all the issues in the action."
This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.
To view this content, please continue to their sites.
Not a Lexis Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
Not a Bloomberg Law Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
NOT FOR REPRINT