First, an HDFC cooperative is formed under Article XI of the Private Housing Finance Law (the PHFL) and §402 of the Business Corporation Law (the BCL). (In a limited number of cases, there are also membership HDFC cooperatives formed under the PHFL and the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law.) Therefore, both of these laws apply in determining whether the shareholders may “go private.” Every certificate of incorporation for an HDFC cooperative states it was formed “exclusively to develop a housing project for persons of low income” (N.Y. Priv. Hous. Fin. Law §573(3)(a)) and such HDFC cooperative “shall be operated exclusively for the benefit of the persons or families who are entitled to occupancy in such [HDFC cooperative] by reason of ownership of shares in such [HDFC cooperative]” (id. at §573(4)).