Small Business Bankruptcies Under Subchapter V
[…] Also, unlike under Chapter 11, debtors may retain equity in their business without the consent of creditors even if creditors are not paid in full. This article focuses on issues revealed in case law since the law took effect.
|Eligibility
In re Serendipity Labs, 2020 Bankr. LEXIS 3164 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. Oct. 19, 2020) determined a debtor was ineligible for Subchapter V because it was an "affiliate" of an "issuer" under Bankruptcy Code §1182(1)(B)(iii). An "affiliate," under the Code, includes an "entity that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor." 11 U.S.C. §101(2)(A). In this case, Steelcase, a public company (by definition, an "issuer" under the Securities Act), owns 27% of debtor Serendipity's voting securities, rendering the debtor ineligible for Subchapter V treatment.