This constitutes a significant departure from commercial litigation practice in state and federal court and has serious implications for any litigator as they prepare for and proceed with arbitration.

Compelling Third-Party Discovery Before a Hearing Under Federal Law. The source of confusion concerning the inability of arbitrators to compel pre-hearing discovery from non-parties stems from §7 of the FAA, which provides, in pertinent part, that "arbitrators … may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case." 9 U.S.C. §7. Until the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit addressed this issue head-on in Life Receivables Trust v.