Background: New York's Statute
[…] While not every defamation claim will be covered by the expanded statute, the statute's application is broad: it defines "public interest" to mean "any subject other than a purely private matter." Civil Rights Law §76-a(1)(d).

A plaintiff asserting a claim that is covered by the statute must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the communication on which the claim is based "was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false." Id. §76-a(2).