Realty Law Digest
[…] That sale was scheduled for the next day, Dec. 21, 2021.
The plaintiff tried to establish a likelihood of success on the merits by "demonstrating that defendant failed to satisfied §9-6.27(b) of the (UCC)." That provision requires that disposition of the collateral be made in a "commercially reasonable manner." That means that the disposition is done "in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition."
This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.
To view this content, please continue to their sites.
Not a Lexis Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
Not a Bloomberg Law Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
NOT FOR REPRINT