Oaths of Office Take Center Stage in Rare Legislation
[…] For all, as critical a step is as taking the oath, the filing of that oath in the appropriate office and within a specific time is equally as vital to make it official.
In some instances, the filing of an oath is to be accompanied by an undertaking, or bond. The undertaking provides security in cases of public officials who are also directly in control of fiduciary funds, be they taxpayer monies, proceeds from bond sales, retirement accounts, and the like. In the eyes of the law, the undertaking is equal to the oath sworn in terms of satisfying the filing obligation imposed by §11 of the New York Public Officers Law (PBO) or other controlling authority. According to §11, the undertaking or other security is posted to assure that "[the officer] will faithfully discharge the duties of his office and promptly account for and pay over all moneys or property received by him as such officer …."
This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.
To view this content, please continue to their sites.
Not a Lexis Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
Not a Bloomberg Law Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
NOT FOR REPRINT