Application of Surrogate's Court Rules in Wrongful Death Actions
[…] The insurance company has already signaled that an offer of the policy is likely. The recovery would go to the heirs of the Decedent or as New York describes them, the "distributees". EPTL §4-1.1. In this case, since the mother is not a spouse of the decedent, the closest living distributees are the minor children of the Decedent. PI Lawyer first discovers that an Administrator of the estate of the Decedent is required to bring on the wrongful death lawsuit, which must be brought within two years of the date of death. EPTL §5-4.1 provides in part:
"The personal representative, duly appointed in this state or any other jurisdiction, of a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued. Such action must be commenced within two years after the decedent's death …"
This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.
To view this content, please continue to their sites.
Not a Lexis Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
Not a Bloomberg Law Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
NOT FOR REPRINT