The recklessness standard is a much higher burden of proof for a plaintiff to reach th
[…] Kabir v. County of Monroe, 16 N.Y.3d 217 (2011). VTL §101 includes, within the definition of “authorized emergency vehicle,” police, fire and corrections vehicles, and ambulances. Drivers of such vehicles, while engaged in “emergency operations,” are permitted to stop, park or stand their vehicles, proceed through red lights and stop signs, travel in excess of speed limits, and otherwise maneuver irrespective of proscriptions on such activities. VTL §1104(b)(1)-(4). VTL §1104(e) specifies “[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others” (emphasis supplied). Drivers of emergency vehicles engaged in emergency operations will still be held liable only “if their reckless exercise of a privilege granted by [VTL §1104(b)] causes personal injuries or property damage.” Kabir, 16 N.Y.3d 217.