Forensic Evaluations in Custody Cases
[…] However, the psychologists, psychiatrists, or other medical personnel could not report to the court in the absence of a stipulation by the parties.
In Family Court custody proceedings, it became customary for the court to order mental health examinations under Family Court Act Section 251, conducted by clinicians on the staff of the Family Court Mental Health Services Clinic or by another mental health expert, such as one selected and agreed to by both parties. Family Court Act Section 251 provides, in part: "After the filing of a petition under this act over which the family court appears to have jurisdiction, the court may cause any person within its jurisdiction and the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of any child within its jurisdiction to be examined by a physician, psychiatrist or psychologist appointed or designated for the purpose by the court when such an examination will serve the purposes of this act …" Under Family Court Act Section 251, the Family Court could sua sponte order the examinations or order them in response to a motion by one of the parties.
This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.