No License? No Problem (Maybe)
[…] It is often joked that the number one cause of divorce is marriage. It is axiomatic that in order to seek a divorce, and with it, equitable distribution of marital assets, a couple must first be validly married. What are the requirements for a valid marriage? The website for the Office of the City Clerk, states that "[a]ll persons who intend to get married in New York State must obtain a Marriage License." https://www.cityclerk.nyc.gov/ content/marriage-license This admonition is codified in Domestic Relations Law ("D.R.L.") §13, which provides:
[i]t shall be necessary for all persons intended to be married in New York state to obtain a marriage license from a town or city clerk in New York state and to deliver said license, within sixty days, to the clergyman or magistrate who is to officiate before the marriage ceremony may be performed.
This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.
To view this content, please continue to their sites.
Not a Lexis Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
Not a Bloomberg Law Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
NOT FOR REPRINT