When Blood Is Not Thicker Than Water: Long-Term Foster Parents May Get Preference for Adoption
[…] Who should have preference to adopt a foster child if the parental rights of the biological parents have been severed? A number of states have clearly articulated what happens in this situation.
- Alabama: AL Code Section 38-12A-2 (2023) (18). "[Foster parents have] the right to first consideration as the resource for a child in a foster parent's home who becomes free for adoption or another planned permanent living arrangement."
- Kentucky: Ky. Rev. Stat. Section 620.360 (p). "[Foster parents] have priority consideration for adoption if a foster child who has been placed in the foster home for a period of at least 12 consecutive months becomes eligible for adoption consistent with KRS 605.130 and 620.130 and to the extent it is in the best interest of the child."
- Louisiana: LA Rev Stat Section 46:286.13 (9). "[Foster parents have] the right for first consideration as a placement option for a child previously placed in their home and for a child placed in their home who becomes available for adoption, if relative placement is not available."