2008 Amendment
[…] The companion provision of Chapter 925 of the Laws of 1982, in addition to the above restricted right to a lien, consisted of an amendment to the Real Property Law (§294-b). It permitted the recording of a broker’s affidavit of entitlement to commission for procuring a ready and able purchaser or lessee pursuant to a written or oral contract of brokerage employment. Such affidavit, it was stated, “shall not be deemed to create a lien and shall be discharged one year after filing.”
Since its conception a quarter of a century ago the Broker’s Lien Law (as it is known) has, with all its limitations, been effective in giving a broker commission protection, without effect on residential owners or lessors.
2008 Amendment