The Fourth Department held that “the county clerk erred in rejecting the notice of appeal inasmuch as the filing of a preargument statement is not a jurisdictional prerequisite to taking an appeal (see, CPLR 5513, 5514[c]), and the penalty for failure to file a preargument statement is left to the discretion of this Court (22 NYCRR 1000.12[h]).” Thus, the court granted the appellant’s motion to extend the time to take the appeal.

Take an Appeal

As stated in CPLR 5513(a), the 30-day time limit for serving a notice of appeal is measured from “service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry.” Unless the judgment or order requires service by a particular method to commence the running of the 30-day appeal period, service by the respondent of a copy of the order or judgment by mail, with notice of entry, is adequate to start the time running.