As noted, this time limitation for serving a notice of appeal is a jurisdictional requirement that may not be extended by stipulation of the parties,17 or by the court, except as provided by CPLR 5514(c), which states: “No extension of time shall be granted for taking an appeal or for moving for permission to appeal except as provided in this section [5514(b) - disability of attorney], section 1022 [substitution - extension of time for taking procedural steps] or section 5520 [omissions - appeal by improper method].”