Liability in personal injury actions in New York is generally measured by assessing the comparative culpability of plaintiffs and defendants pursuant to CPLR §1411. This provision eliminated contributory negligence and assumption of the risk as absolute bars to recovery in most negligence cases. It provides:
In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.
The duty of care and allocation of responsibility between participants in sporting activities and the proprietors of sports facilities or sponsors of sporting activities are generally governed by the same principles of comparative negligence.