Moreover, case law sometimes confirms gaps in the assumed mantle of protection. These factors should induce caution about what one says, writes, or does during settlement talks.

In New York state courts, CPLR §4547, titled “Compromise and offers to compromise,” prohibits admission of any evidence of settlements, compromises or offers to compromise to prove either liability or invalidity of a claim or amount of damages, and any statements made during settlement negotiations. CPLR 4547 also says: “Evidence of any conduct or statement made during compromise negotiations shall also be inadmissible.” But evidence which is “otherwise discoverable” is not required to be excluded “solely because” it was presented during the course of compromise negotiations.