Thank you for sharing!
[…] The statute specifies only six narrow, “precisely drawn” exceptions to the general proscription against releasing official records and papers once they are sealed (Matter of Katherine B. v Cataldo, 5 NY3d 196, 203 [2005]; see CPL 160.50 [1] [d]; Matter of Joseph M. [New York City Bd. of Educ.], supra at 132-133). Here, petitioners assert that the records may be made available pursuant to CPL 160.50 (1) (d) (ii), which permits release to “a law enforcement agency . . . if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it.” This Court has held, however, that when a police department conducts a disciplinary proceeding concerning one of its own employees, it acts as a public employer, rather than a “law enforcement agency,” and the exception contained in subdivision (1) (d) (ii) is therefore inapplicable (Matter of