Thank you for sharing!
[…] The amount paid in cash by the CDM was the employee’s wages minus a processing fee equal to one dollar plus the number of cents included in the employee’s wages, up to a maximum of $1.99. The IBA found that Labor Ready’s method of cashing the voucher was a separate, voluntary transaction and the fee paid by the employee to cash the voucher was not a required payment proscribed by Labor Law § 193 because the employees had voluntarily opted to receive cash and pay the fee instead of receiving a check in the full amount of their wages. Petitioner then commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to annul the IBA’s determination, which Supreme Court transferred to this Court. In relevant part, Labor Law § 193 states that “[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee” and “[n]o employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction.” The intent of the Legislature was to forbid direct deductions from employee wages as well as deductions by separate, involuntary transaction, other than the limited types of deductions expressly permitted by section 193 and not at issue here (see Matter of Hudacs v Frito-Lay, 90 NY2d 342,