Thank you for sharing!
[…] To the extent that defendant is actually taking issue with the fact that he was charged and convicted of both attempted murder and attempted assault for the same conduct, we still find no error. A person is guilty of murder in the first degree under Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (i) when “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . and . . . the intended victim was a police officer . . . performing his official duties.”[1] A person is guilty of assault in the first degree under Penal Law § 120.10 (1) when “[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person . . . by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” Thus, it is theoretically possible to commit attempted murder in the first degree without also committing attempted assault in the first degree (see e.g.