Thank you for sharing!
[…] A duplicitous count is one that impermissibly charges more than one crime (see CPL 200.30; see also People v First Meridian Planning Corp., 86 NY2d 608, 616 [1995]). Here, this count is not invalid for duplicity as it clearly charges but one offense. To the extent that defendant is actually taking issue with the fact that he was charged and convicted of both attempted murder and attempted assault for the same conduct, we still find no error. A person is guilty of murder in the first degree under Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (i) when “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . and . . . the intended victim was a police officer . . . performing his official duties.”[1] A person is guilty of assault in the first degree under Penal Law § 120.10 (1) when “[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person . . . by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”