Thank you for sharing!
[…] On February 19, 2002, petitioner filed a third petition alleging that respondent violated the temporary order of protection by coming to her place of employment on February 14, 2002. Following a hearing, Family Court found respondent in contempt for his willful violation, in a number of respects, of the August 21, 2001 and January 18, 2002 orders and imposed concurrent 150-day terms of incarceration for each violation. The court further extended the August 21, 2001 order for an additional three years. Respondent appeals. Initially, Family Ct Act ?§ 846-a provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f a respondent is brought before the court for failure to obey any lawful order * * * and, if, after a hearing, the court is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent has willfully failed to obey any such order, the court may * * * commit the respondent to jail for a term not to exceed six months” (see Matter of Leighton-Ryan v Ryan, 274 AD2d 775, 776 [2000]; Matter of Kappel v Kappel, 234 AD2d 872, 873 [1996]).