Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court ordered defendant, jointly and severally with Aumell, to pay approximately $4,500 in reparation. Defendant now appeals from the order, as well as the judgment of conviction. Defendant argues that County Court erred in ordering him to pay reparation jointly and severally with Aumell because the People failed to establish a causal nexus between his actions and the death of the victim. Pursuant to Penal Law ?§ 60.27 (1), a court may order a “defendant to make restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or reparation for the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby.” The term “offense” is broadly defined as including “the offense for which a defendant was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the same criminal transaction or that is contained in any other accusatory instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an offense” (Penal Law ?§ 60.27 [4] [a]; see People v Horne, 97 NY2d 404, 412-413 [2002]). Thus, liability need not be apportioned among accomplices according to their percentage of fault or the precise harm that their individual actions caused.