Wednesday, February 20, 2002
[…] Breco was named as the principal and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company (hereinafter “Liberty Mutual”) as surety.
- The Town now moves pursuant to C.P.L.R. ?§3211(a)(7) for an order dismissing the complaint against it and striking its name from the caption of this action. The issue presently before this Court is whether the Town, as the property owner, remains a necessary party to this action when the lien has been bonded and discharged.
- The Town argues that pursuant to New York Lien Law ?§37(7) a municipality must be dismissed from the foreclosure action upon the discharge of the lien. Specifically, that section states that the necessary parties to the foreclosure action include, “the principal and surety of the bond, the contractor and all claimants who have filed notices of claim prior to the date of filing of the summons and complaint.”
- In opposition, Ruttura maintains that Lien Law ?§44 should apply to the instant action.