Wednesday, February 20, 2002
[…] - The Town argues that pursuant to New York Lien Law ?§37(7) a municipality must be dismissed from the foreclosure action upon the discharge of the lien. Specifically, that section states that the necessary parties to the foreclosure action include, “the principal and surety of the bond, the contractor and all claimants who have filed notices of claim prior to the date of filing of the summons and complaint.”
- In opposition, Ruttura maintains that Lien Law ?§44 should apply to the instant action. That section provides that in an action to enforce a lien against a public improvement, “all persons appearing by the records in the office of the county clerk or register to be the owner of such real property” are necessary parties defendant. See Riverhead Transit Mix Corp. v. Walsh Construction Corp., et al., 1995 WL 1051649 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y.1995).