Thank you for sharing!
[…] The instant Article 78 proceeding was commenced by petitioner pursuant to Village Law ?§2-210 to review and annul Supervisor McGowan’s determination of August 10, 2001. Respondents include Supervisor McGowan and the Town of Islip, as well as the four individuals who filed written objections pursuant to Village Law ?§2-204.
Two of the respondent/objectors, namely John P. Finnerty, Jr. and Ann M. Savino, now move for dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(2) and (8) and 7804(f), on the grounds that they were not served in this proceeding in the manner required by Village Law ?§2-210(4)(b).
Section 2-210 provides:

(4) In addition to the requirements of said article seventy-eight: … b. If the proceeding be brought to review a decision adverse to the petition, copies of all papers in connection therewith shall be served on all persons designated by objectors to the petition pursuant to section 2-204 of this article and on all other objectors who have made no such designations and whose objections were submitted in writing and signed. Service shall be sufficient if made either personally or by certified mail with a return receipt (emphasis added).

It is undisputed that the movant/objectors were not served as this section directs. Instead, the papers were served upon Shapiro and Reich, Esqs.