Thank you for sharing!
[…] Next, with respect to the third cause of action, for an accounting, plaintiffs maintain in their complaint that Rems, with the knowledge of Ackert, regularly and continually, transferred funds from the operating account of the Company to either himself or third parties. Ackert contends that there is no basis for seeking an accounting from him as he does not have possession or control of the corporate books and records for such an accounting.
Section 720 of the Business Corporation Law provides that an action can be brought against one or more officers of a corporation to procure a judgment for the following relief, “(1) To compel the defendant to account for his official misconduct in the following cases: … (B) The acquisition by himself, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties.” In addition, in order to effectively plead an equitable action for an accounting the plaintiff must allege a fiduciary relationship with the defendant and a concomitant wrongful action by that defendant (see, Kaminsky v. Kahn, 20 NY2d 573, 285 NYS2d 833 [1967]).