Among four enumerated exceptions to this provision are two relating to service of NOVs of City Charter or Administrative Code provisions enforced by various departments, including, as pertinent here, the New York City Departments of Buildings and Environmental Protection (see NY City Charter §§1049-a[d][2][a] [i]-[ii]). Such NOVs may be served by delivery to “a person employed by the respondent or in connection with the premises where the violation occurred” (NY City Charter §1049-a[d] [2][a][i]), or “by affixing such notice in a conspicuous place to the premises where the violation occurred” (NY City Charter §1049-a[d][2][a][ii]), coupled with mailing of a copy of the NOV “to the respondent at the address of such premises” (NYC Charter §1049-a[d][2] [b]).