The Demand Requirement
[…] The first strategic considerations are whether, how and when to make a demand upon the board to investigate and root out the suspected conduct. The complaint must allege either demand and wrongful refusal or demand futility. In either instance, a heightened pleading standard applies, requiring the complaint to state with particularity how the demand was made and wrongfully refused or why demand would have been futile. New York Bus. Corp. Law §626(c) (2010) (requiring that the complaint “set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort”).

This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.

To view this content, please continue to their sites.

Not a Lexis Subscriber?
Subscribe Now

Not a Bloomberg Law Subscriber?
Subscribe Now

Why am I seeing this?