This content has been archived
[…] This article will examine the Second Circuit’s recent decision in Schoenefeld v. Schneiderman, No. 11–4283–cv, 2016 WL 1612845 (2d Cir. April 22, 2016), which reversed the district court and upheld the constitutionality of Judiciary Law section 470. Section 470, which can be traced back to 1862, essentially requires nonresidents who are “regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state…” to maintain a law office in New York. The statute imposes a burden on nonresident New York attorneys, but the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit held that the requirement could not be classified as an unconstitutional hardship.

This content has been archived.