Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thereby, making electronic records admissible into evidence. ESRA also governs the use of electronic records and subsection [2] provides that “an electronic record shall have the same force and effect as those records not produced by electronic means” (STL §305). STL §304 [2] provides that “unless specifically provided otherwise by law, an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand. The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of signature affixed by hand.”ESRA defines an electric signature as being “… an electronic sound, symbol, or, process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record” (STL §302 [3]).The email to the victim, states