However, the defendant has failed to affirmatively provide any basis for dismissal, and makes only one fleeting mention of CPLR 3211(a)(8) in counsel’s affirmation. While that branch of defendant’s motion should be denied for that reason alone, the Court considers the request for dismissal based on lack of personal jurisdiction in accordance with the defendant’s remaining arguments.A “defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer” (CPLR 320[a]). Additionally, pursuant to CPLR 320(b), “[a]n appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under [CPLR 3211(a)(8)] is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in [CPLR 3211]” (CPLR 320[b]). Here, although the defendant filed his notice of appearance in August 2016, has failed to move or otherwise assert any objection to jurisdiction until over sixteen months later with the filing of the instant cross motion.