Thank you for sharing!
[…] (People v. Key, 45 NY2d 111, 116 [1978] [where the absence of factual allegations in supporting deposition is waivable].) What is statutorily required pursuant to CPL 100.25 (2) is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged. (People v. Hohmeyer, 70 NY2d 41 [1987] [supporting deposition sufficient where officer indicates facts and circumstances by checking boxes corresponding to the appropriate factual statement].) Pursuant to CPL 100.25 (2) a valid supporting deposition is a written instrument “containing allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged.”After a careful review of the supporting depositions (both voluntarily served, one dated February 22, 2018, and the supporting deposition served on March 21, 2018), the arresting officer alleged that he believed that defendant had reason to know that his license had been suspended based upon the