Fernandez, 20 NY3d 44, 47 [2012]; People v. Dreyden, 15 NY3d 100, 103 [2010]; People v. Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 229 [2009]; Casey, 95 NY2d at 366-367; People v. Jones, 9 NY3d 259, 263 [2007]; Alejandro, 70 NY2d at 139).Unlawful Imprisonment in the Second DegreeA person is guilty of Unlawful Imprisonment in The Second Degree when he restrains another person (see PL §135.05). Restrain means to “restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully” so as to interfere with his liberty either by moving him from one place to another or confining him in either place “without consent” (PL §135.00[1]). “Without consent” means by “physical force, intimidation or deception” (PL §135.00[1][a]), or by “any means whatsoever” if the victim is a child less than sixteen and a “parent, guardian or other person…having lawful custody and control of him has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement” (id.).A custodial parent has a general right to control his child’s movements (see People v. Leonard, 19 NY3d 323, 328 [2012]).