Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioners have acknowledged as much by filing a Notice of Discontinuance pursuant to CPLR 3217 (a) (1), which permits a party “asserting a claim” to discontinue it without a court order by serving and filing a notice of discontinuance before a “responsive pleading” has been served. Whether or not such statute may be used in the circumstances here need not be determined, however, since the court is specifically authorized on its own initiative to drop a party for misjoinder (see CPLR §1003 [stating "[p]arties may be dropped by the court, on motion of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the [proceeding] and upon such terms as may be just”]). Accordingly, in the exercise of its discretion, the court hereby dismisses the petition as to movant.