As it relates to state regulation, the LRRA permits the chartering state to regulate the formation and operation of RRGs and preempts most ordinary forms of regulation by the nondomiciliary states (15 USC §3902[a][1], [4]). Therefore, the LRRA “sharply limits the secondary regulatory authority of nondomiciliary states over risk retention groups to specified, if significant, spheres” (Wadsworth, 748 F3d at 104).One of the “significant spheres” that the LRRA permits non-domiciliary states to regulate is compliance with unfair claim settlement practices of that state (see 15 USC §3902[a][1][A])2. New York Insurance Law §5904(d), which closely mirrors the LRRA, expressly requires foreign RRGs to “comply with the unfair claims settlement practices provisions as set forth in [Insurance Law §2601].”Insurance Law §2601 provides seven types of acts that, “if committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, shall constitute unfair claim settlement practices; one of these is (6) failing to promptly disclose coverage