The plaintiff opposed the motion and cross-moved to hold the defendant in contempt for her alleged failure to place the marital residence on the market for sale, in violation of the order dated July 12, 2013. The plaintiff’s motion also sought to sanction nonparties Nicolette Barbarino and the Law Office of Alexander Potruch, LLC, for representing the defendant “without disclosure to the court.” In the order appealed from, the Supreme Court, in effect, determined that the plaintiff’s notice of cross motion failed to comply with CPLR 2214(a), and it denied his cross motion on that basis. The plaintiff appeals.CPLR 2214(a) provides that a notice of motion shall “specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor” (see Shields v. Carbone, 99 AD3d 1100, 1102; Matter of Blauman-Spindler v. Blauman, 68 AD3d 1105, 1106; HCE Assoc. v. 3000 Watermill Lane Realty Corp., 173 AD2d 774).