Thank you for sharing!
[…] Romero, 7 NY3d 633, 643-646 [2006]).As defendant failed to show that the complainant’s sister and brother-in-law could have been expected to provide noncumulative testimony favorable to defendant (see People v. Gonzalez, 68 NY2d 424, 427 [1986]; People v. Savinon, 100 NY2d 192, 197 [2003]), there was no basis for a missing witness charge (see People v. Thomas, 299 AD2d 942, 943 [2002]; People v. Savinon, 100 NY2d at 197).With respect to sentences imposed on misdemeanor convictions, CPL 390.20 (2) (c) requires that the sentencing court obtain a presentence report prior to sentencing a defendant to “[c]onsecutive sentences of imprisonment with terms aggregating more than ninety days.” It is uncontroverted that the Criminal Court did not obtain such a report prior to sentencing defendant, and the record does not indicate that defendant ever waived a presentence report pursuant to CPL 390.20 (4).