The prison records submitted by the government indicate that Markus was adjudicated a youthful offender for this offense. See Edelman Letter, Ex. B (indicating that Markus’s most serious prior offense was “YO-ROBBERY”). Rule 609 allows for impeachment by criminal convictions, but not juvenile adjudications, and under New York law a youthful offender adjudication is not considered a criminal conviction. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §720.35(1) (“A youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense.”). Although the Second Circuit has not squarely held that a youthful offender adjudication may not be used to impeach a testifying defendant under Rule 609, it has indicated that it may not. In United States v.