Dumay, 23 NY3d 518, 522 [2014]). “A valid and sufficient accusatory instrument is a nonwaivable jurisdictional prerequisite to a criminal prosecution” (People v. Dreyden, 15 NY3d at 103). A misdemeanor complaint must set forth facts providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the charged offense (see CPL 100.40 [4] [b]; People v. Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 228 [2009]; People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986]) and allege facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charge (see CPL 100.15 [3]; People v. Vasquez, 39 Misc 3d 126[A], 2013 NY Slip Op 50407[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2013]).Penal Law §240.50 (3) (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she…[g]ratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency…the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur.” The crime is committed when a defendant provides false information without being compelled to do so by a law enforcement officer or an agency (see People v.