Thank you for sharing!
[…] Bauman (571 US __, 134 S Ct 746 [2014]), which had been issued three months earlier.In addition to their jurisdictional arguments, defendants noted that, if their motion to dismiss on jurisdictional grounds were denied, they intended to oppose the summary judgment motion based on the existence of “numerous grounds for non-recognition of the Albanian judgment” under article 53. Specifically, defendants argued in their memorandum of law that: (1) “[t]he Albanian judgment conflicts with a prior final and conclusive judgment by the Italian courts” (see CPLR 5304[b][5]); (2) “[t]he proceeding in the Albanian court was contrary to an agreement between the parties to adjudicate their disputes by arbitration in Italy” (see CPLR 5304[b][6]); (3) “Albania does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with due process” (see CPLR 5304[a][1]); and (4) the Albanian judgment, which sets forth a formula to determine most of the amount to be recovered, “is not for the ‘recovery of a sum of money,’ rendering it not ‘conclusive’” (see CPLR 5301, 5302, 5303).On April 22, 2014, Supreme Court heard oral